In-PersonVirtual Tour

$ 600,000
Est. payment | /mo
3,300 SqFt
$ 600,000
Est. payment | /mo
3,300 SqFt
Key Details
Property Type Multi-Family
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 3300
Square Footage 3,300 sqft
Price per Sqft $181
MLS® Listing ID NB135527
Lot Size 3,390 Sqft
Acres 3390.63
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Welcome to this stunning 2-storey brownstone located on a prestigious block of Germain Street, complete with off-street parking, in the sought-after Trinity Royal Preservation Area. Known historically as the Henry W. Barker Residence, this remarkable home was built shortly after the Great Fire of 1877 and has retained its charm and character for over 100 years! Originally constructed as a single-family home, it is currently configured as an up-and-down duplex. The main-level owners unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, featuring beautiful hardwood floors, timeless architectural details, in-unit laundry, and a partially finished basement with walkout access to a private backyard. The upper unit is bright and spacious, offering 2 bedrooms, hardwood floors, in-unit laundry, and an updated kitchen. Most recently rented at $1,900/month, it provides excellent income potential. Both units are filled with natural light and showcase pride of ownership throughout. Owned by the same owner since 1976, this is a rare opportunity to own a piece of history in one of the citys most desirable neighborhoods. Off-street parking adds convenience, while pride of ownership is evident throughout this unique and historic property. (id:24570)
Interior
Heating Baseboard heaters, Hot Water, ,
Flooring Carpeted, Hardwood
Exterior
Parking Features No
View Y/N No